says invalid when I run CLI Commands

says invalid when I run CLI Commands

Postby ram619 » Wed May 15, 2013 8:00 am

Hello,
I am writing a script in which, I Telnet from system1 to system2. There from system2 I SSH to system3 which is actually a Embedded Board running Linux. There I run a code which gives me command line interface.
That command line interface is having a set of commands, almost 15 commands. When you type "show" then these commands are displayed in sequence.
In that command line interface if I run the very first (#1) command then it is processed successfully but when I run any other command from that command list then it says "invalid command" .
Why so ????? please help, I am novice in Python

Thanks in advance
ram619
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 2:04 pm

Re: says invalid when I run CLI Commands

Postby micseydel » Wed May 15, 2013 10:35 am

Could you elaborate as to what Python's role in this is?
Join the #python-forum IRC channel on irc.freenode.net!

Please do not PM members regarding questions which are meant to be discussed publicly. The point of the forum is so that others can benefit from it. We don't want to help you over PMs or emails.
User avatar
micseydel
 
Posts: 1435
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 2:18 am
Location: Mountain View, CA


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests