Invalid string syntax?

This is the place for queries that don't fit in any of the other categories.

Invalid string syntax?

Postby codicil793 » Thu Jun 12, 2014 5:11 pm

Image

This happens whenever I try to use a string in a script, with either " " or ' '

Am I doing something wrong?
codicil793
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 5:09 pm

Re: Invalid string syntax?

Postby metulburr » Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:00 pm

please read this
especially the part that says:
What to NOT include in a post
...
Please do not take a screenshot of your traceback or code, just copy and paste the text of it in the post. If this text is within a popup that you cannot copy the text out of, please use this tool to acquire the text from within it (for windows users).
...


And it looks like you are using python3.x
So print is a function:
Code: Select all
print('This generation has {0} babies'.format(babies))
we will be moving to python-forum.io on October 1 2016
more details here
User avatar
metulburr
 
Posts: 2243
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 4:47 pm
Location: Elmira, NY


Return to General Coding Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests