says invalid when I run CLI Commands

says invalid when I run CLI Commands

Postby ram619 » Wed May 15, 2013 8:00 am

I am writing a script in which, I Telnet from system1 to system2. There from system2 I SSH to system3 which is actually a Embedded Board running Linux. There I run a code which gives me command line interface.
That command line interface is having a set of commands, almost 15 commands. When you type "show" then these commands are displayed in sequence.
In that command line interface if I run the very first (#1) command then it is processed successfully but when I run any other command from that command list then it says "invalid command" .
Why so ????? please help, I am novice in Python

Thanks in advance
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 2:04 pm

Re: says invalid when I run CLI Commands

Postby micseydel » Wed May 15, 2013 10:35 am

Could you elaborate as to what Python's role in this is?
Join the #python-forum IRC channel on for off-topic chat!

Please prefer not to PM members. The point of the forum is so that anyone can benefit. We don't want to help you over PMs/emails/Skype chats that others can't benefit from :)
User avatar
Posts: 2104
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 2:18 am
Location: Mountain View, CA

Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests