Sintax error

This is the place for queries that don't fit in any of the other categories.

Sintax error

Postby amchacon » Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:29 am

I am starting with python. I am translating one function that i had in C++:

Code: Select all
def Resolver(Tablero):
   
    if Explora(Tablero,MAX,MAX) == False:
        return false;
   
    if Resuelto(Tablero) == True:
        return true;
   
    for j in range(9):
        for i in range(9):
            if Tablero[i][j] != None:
            Valores = EncontrarPosibilidades(Tablero,i,j)
            
            tablero = [None] * 9
            
            for k in range(9):
                  tablero[k] = [None] * 9
            
            
                for it in Valores:

                    for k in range(9):
                        for l in range(9):
                            tablero[l][k] = Tablero[l][k]

                    tablero[i][j] = it

                    if (Resolver(tablero))
                   
                        for k in range(9)
                            for l in range(9)
                                Tablero[l][k] = tablero[l][k];

                        return true;
                   

               

   return false;


Screenshot of the editor: http://imageshack.us/a/img194/4031/y4o.png

I have one error in "EncontrarPosibilidades(Tablero,i,j)":

Image

I dont understand (¡it´s indented!)
amchacon
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:21 am

Re: Sintax error

Postby micseydel » Mon Jul 01, 2013 11:20 am

You have an if block but your code isn't indented. In Python, indentation does what curly braces ({,}) do in C.
Join the #python-forum IRC channel on irc.freenode.net!

Please do not PM members regarding questions which are meant to be discussed publicly. The point of the forum is so that others can benefit from it. We don't want to help you over PMs or emails.
User avatar
micseydel
 
Posts: 1390
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 2:18 am
Location: Mountain View, CA

Re: Sintax error

Postby amchacon » Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:30 pm

Thanks but were indexted (check screenshot), was a problem while copy&pasting.

I solved it, Notepad do bad tabulations. Can be solved in Settings -> Language -> Do tabulations with spaces.
amchacon
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:21 am

Re: Sintax error

Postby ochichinyezaboombwa » Mon Jul 01, 2013 2:52 pm

Yepp, "sintax error"... ( should be "syntax error") LOL.
ochichinyezaboombwa
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 7:53 pm

Re: Sintax error

Postby micseydel » Mon Jul 01, 2013 5:24 pm

You really shouldn't be using notepad for programming. There are a great many free tools designed for programming, you can google them and try some for yourself.
Join the #python-forum IRC channel on irc.freenode.net!

Please do not PM members regarding questions which are meant to be discussed publicly. The point of the forum is so that others can benefit from it. We don't want to help you over PMs or emails.
User avatar
micseydel
 
Posts: 1390
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 2:18 am
Location: Mountain View, CA

Re: Sintax error

Postby stranac » Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:25 pm

You can see in the screenshot that he's using notepad++, which is actually decent-ish.
Friendship is magic!

R.I.P. Tracy M. You will be missed.
User avatar
stranac
 
Posts: 1151
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 3:42 pm

Re: Sintax error

Postby micseydel » Tue Jul 02, 2013 12:28 am

I tend to not follow people's links.
Join the #python-forum IRC channel on irc.freenode.net!

Please do not PM members regarding questions which are meant to be discussed publicly. The point of the forum is so that others can benefit from it. We don't want to help you over PMs or emails.
User avatar
micseydel
 
Posts: 1390
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 2:18 am
Location: Mountain View, CA


Return to General Coding Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: W3C [Linkcheck] and 3 guests